Essential Oil - Frankincense 10ml - Goloka
STUFF YOU NEED TO KNOW - Shipping, Returns, Changes, Cancellations, Health Advice Disclaimer & the necessary "Blah Blah" fine print.
Share this product:
Frankincense Essential Oil has been used as incense since ancient Egyptian times. It is a wonderful sleep aid, relieves stress and depression, and promotes relaxation. If inhaled Frankincense has been shown to reduce heart rate and blood pressure. Frankincense Essential Oil has a wide array of health benefits as it’s an anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, and astringent.
Frankincense has a fresh, balsamic, and woodsy smell with citrus notes and spicy and fruity undertones.
Essential Oils are essences extracted from plants through a distillation process that captures the plant's scent and flavor. For some plants, the oil is taken from dried seeds, peel, or resin; for others, it comes from the leaves, roots, bark, or flowers. Essential oils have been used throughout history for cosmetics, perfumes, and therapeutic purposes.
Essential Oils are distilled from the aromatic leaves, bark, and roots of plants. If applied to the skin directly, they can cause reactions, such as severe irritation, redness, or burning, and need to be mixed with a carrier oil to prevent this from happening. Carrier oils are unscented or lightly scented oils used to dilute essential oils before applying them to the skin during aromatherapy massage and other aromatherapy applications. Essential oils may also be mixed with skin lotions, creams, body oils, bath oils, hair oils, and lip balm.
When diluted with oils, balms, and creams, Essential Oils can be used for:
Diffusers and incense burners
Joint and muscle pain
Household surface cleaners
**Please note: Our products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any specific medical condition or disease, nor are we making any medical claims whatsoever.
Once the user has seen at least one product this snippet will be visible.